PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND SHADOWFAX (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE "I ACCEPT" TAB OR BY USE OR THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND SHADOWFAX FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO SHADOWFAX AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

By providing us Your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by ShadowFax as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to You or any other person.

ShadowFax Technologies Private Limited (“ShadowFax” or “We” or “Us” or “Our") is concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (“You” or “Your” or “Yourself”) accessing the services on ShadowFax's websites, mobile sites or mobile applications ("Website").

This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and ShadowFax. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms of Use or other terms and condition of ShadowFax Website.

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell You about Our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information or data that You may provide via this Website. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this Website.

1. COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

2. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING, USING, STORING AND PROCESSING OF INFORMATION

ShadoFax collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) and shall include the following:

[Individually and collectively referred to as ("Purposes")] You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of ShadowFax or any person on its behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

3. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4. LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES

  • 4.2. We may have certain features on Our Website which may be hosted by third parties, Your interaction with such features shall be governed by the privacy policy of such third parties. 4.3. We shall not be responsible for any loss, damage, claim or expense caused as a result of You accessing these third party sites and features.
  • 5. SECURITY

    6. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

    You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit ShadowFax to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address as may be notified to You.

    7. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    ShadowFax may change the data privacy practices and update this Privacy Policy as and when the need arises, and the same will be made available on the Website. But our commitment to protect the privacy of Website users will continue to remain. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

    8. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
    Name: Praharsh Chandra
    Address: 3rd Floor, Cygnus Chambers, Jyoti Niwas College Road, Koramangala, 5th Block, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034
    Phone: +9108067500133
    Email: support@shadowfax.in
    Time: 12:15 hours
    Last updated on November 15th 2016